GDPR data protection

Data protection

preamble

With the following data protection declaration, we would like to inform you about which types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") we process for which purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both within the framework the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as "online offer").

The terms used are not gender specific.

As of August 22, 2023

Table of Contents

Responsible

Andreas Schmidt
mouse spouse 1
45529 Hattingen

Authorized persons:

Andreas Schmidt

E-mail address:

admin@my-livinghomde24.com

Relevant legal bases

Relevant legal bases according to the GDPR: Below you will find an overview of the legal bases of the GDPR, on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that, in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. If more specific legal bases are relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of them in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR) - The person concerned has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for a specific purpose or several specific purposes.
  • Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR) - The processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures which are required at the request of the data subject take place.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c) GDPR) - The processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the person responsible is subject.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR) - Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which protect personal Data require prevail.

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national data protection regulations apply in Germany. This includes in particular the law on the protection against misuse of personal data in data processing (Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to erasure, the right to object, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision-making in individual cases including profiling. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.

National data protection regulations in Lichtenstein: In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national data protection regulations apply in Lichtenstein. These include in particular the Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Data Protection Ordinance (DSV).

National data protection regulations in Austria: In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national data protection regulations apply in Austria. This includes in particular the Federal Act on the Protection of Natural Persons in the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act – DSG). In particular, the Data Protection Act contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to rectification or deletion, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision-making in individual cases.

Relevant legal bases according to the Swiss Data Protection Act: If you are in Switzerland, we process your data on the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act (“Swiss DSG” for short), valid from September 1st, 2023). This also applies if our processing of your data otherwise affects you in Switzerland and you are affected by the processing. In principle, the Swiss DSG does not provide (unlike, for example, the GDPR) that a legal basis for the processing of personal data must be named. We only process personal data if the processing is lawful, carried out in good faith and is proportionate (Art. 6 Para. 1 and 2 of the Swiss Data Protection Act). Furthermore, personal data will only be used by us for a specific purpose.

Note on the validity of the GDPR and Swiss DSG: These data protection notices serve to provide information in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (Swiss DSG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For this reason, we ask you to note that due to the broader spatial application and comprehensibility, the terms of the GDPR are used. In particular, instead of the terms "processing" of "personal data", "overriding interest" and "particularly sensitive personal data" used in the Swiss DSG, the terms "processing" of "personal data" as well as "legitimate interest" and "special categories of data" used. However, the legal meaning of the terms will continue to be determined according to the Swiss DSG within the scope of the validity of the Swiss DSG.

Overview of processing

The following overview summarizes the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

  • inventory data.
  • payment details.
  • Contact details.
  • content data.
  • contract data.
  • usage data.
  • Meta, communication and procedural data.

Categories of data subjects

  • Customers.
  • Interested persons.
  • communication partner.
  • user.
  • business and contractual partners.

purposes of processing

  • Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations.
  • Contact Requests and Communication.
  • Safety measures.
  • direct marketing.
  • range measurement.
  • office and organizational procedures.
  • Management and response to inquiries.
  • feedback.
  • Marketing.
  • Profiles with user-related information.
  • Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • information technology infrastructure.

Safety measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the type, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, securing the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access, input, disclosure, securing availability and their separation. Furthermore, we have set up procedures that ensure the exercise of data subject rights, the deletion of data and reactions to data threats. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account during the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

TLS encryption (https): In order to protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use TLS encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser.

International data transfers

deletion of data

The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as your consent to processing is revoked or other permissions are no longer applicable (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data no longer applies or it is not required for the purpose). If the data is not deleted because it is required for other, legally permissible purposes, its processing will be limited to these purposes. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons or whose storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Our data protection information can also contain further information on the storage and deletion of data, which apply primarily to the respective processing.

Rights of data subjects

Rights of the persons concerned according to the Swiss Data Protection Act:

As the data subject, you have the following rights in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act:

  • Right to information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed and to receive the information required to enable you to assert your rights under this law and to ensure transparent data processing.
  • Right to data release or transmission: You have the right to request the release of your personal data that you have given us in a common electronic format.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to request the correction of incorrect personal data concerning you.
  • Right to objection, erasure and destruction: You have the right to object to the processing of your data and to request that personal data relating to you be erased or destroyed.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files or other memory notes that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to save the login status in a user account, the content of a shopping cart in an e-shop, the content accessed or the functions used in an online offer. Cookies can also be used for various purposes, e.g. for purposes of functionality, security and comfort of online offers as well as the creation of analyzes of visitor flows.

Notes on consent: We use cookies in accordance with legal regulations. Therefore, we obtain prior consent from users, except where not required by law. In particular, consent is not necessary if the storage and reading of the information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary in order to provide the users with a telemedia service (i.e. our online offer) that they have expressly requested. Strictly necessary cookies usually include cookies with functions that enable the online offer to be displayed and run, load balancing, security, storing user preferences and choices, or similar to providing the main and ancillary functions requested by users serve purposes related to the online offer. The revocable consent is clearly communicated to the users and contains the information on the respective cookie use.

Notes on the legal basis for data protection: The legal basis under data protection law on which we process the personal data of users with the help of cookies depends on whether we ask users for their consent. If the users consent, the legal basis for the processing of your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the commercial operation of our online offer and improving its usability) or, if this is done in the context of fulfilling our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to enable our to fulfill contractual obligations. We will explain the purposes for which we process cookies in the course of this data protection declaration or as part of our consent and processing processes.

Storage period: With regard to the storage period, the following types of cookies are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session or session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offer and closed his end device (e.g. browser or mobile application).
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the end device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, the user data collected with the help of cookies can be used to measure reach. Unless we provide users with explicit information on the type and storage period of cookies (e.g. when obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (so-called "opt-out"): Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and object to the processing in accordance with the legal requirements. For this purpose, users can, among other things, restrict the use of cookies in their browser settings (which can also limit the functionality of our online offer). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/ .

  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR). Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure, in the context of which the user consents to the use of cookies or the processing mentioned in the context of the cookie consent management procedure and providers can be obtained and managed and revoked by the users. The declaration of consent is stored here so that the query does not have to be repeated and to be able to prove the consent in accordance with the legal obligation. The storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or his device. Subject to individual information about the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of the consent can be up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of the consent, information on the scope of the consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) and the browser, system and end device used; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Business Achievements

We process the data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as "contractual partners") within the framework of contractual and comparable legal relationships and related measures and within the framework of communication with the contractual partners (or pre-contractual), e.g answer.

We process this data to fulfill our contractual obligations. This includes in particular the obligations to provide the agreed services, any updating obligations and remedy in the case of warranty and other service disruptions. In addition, we process the data to protect our rights and for the purpose of the administrative tasks associated with these obligations and the corporate organization. In addition, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and economical business management and security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse, endangerment of their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. to involve telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). Within the framework of the applicable law, we only pass on the data of contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfill legal obligations. The contractual partners will be informed about other forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this data protection declaration.

We inform the contractual partners which data is required for the aforementioned purposes before or during data collection, e.g. in online forms, by means of special markings (e.g. colours) or symbols (e.g. asterisks or similar), or personally.

We delete the data after statutory warranty and comparable obligations have expired, ie, in principle after 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account, e.g. for as long as it must be kept for legal archiving reasons. The statutory retention period is ten years for documents relevant to tax law and for trading books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, the work instructions and other organizational documents and accounting documents required to understand these documents, and six years for received commercial and business letters and reproductions of the commercial and business letters sent. The period begins at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made in the book, the inventory, the opening balance sheet, the annual financial statements or the management report were drawn up, the commercial or business letter was received or sent or the accounting document was created, and the recording was also made has been made or the other documents have been created.

Insofar as we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective third-party providers or platforms apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Contract data (e.g. subject of the contract, term, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: customers; Interested persons. business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of processing: provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations; Safety measures; contact requests and communication; office and organizational procedures. Management and response to inquiries.
  • Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO); Legal obligation (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Customer account: Customers can create an account within our online offer (e.g. customer or user account, "customer account" for short). If it is necessary to register a customer account, customers will be informed of this as well as the information required for registration. Customer accounts are not public and cannot be indexed by search engines. As part of the registration and subsequent registrations and uses of the customer account, we store the IP addresses of the customers together with the access times in order to be able to prove the registration and to prevent any misuse of the customer account. If the customer account has been terminated, the data in the customer account will be deleted after the time of termination, unless they are stored for purposes other than provision in the customer account or must be stored for legal reasons (e.g. internal storage of customer data, order processes or invoices). It is the customer's responsibility to back up their data upon termination of the customer account; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).
  • Shop and e-commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and associated services, as well as their payment and delivery or execution. If necessary for the execution of an order, we use service providers, in particular postal, forwarding and shipping companies, to carry out the delivery or execution for our customers. We use the services of banks and payment service providers to process payment transactions. The required information is marked as such in the context of the ordering or comparable acquisition process and includes the information required for delivery or provision and billing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultation; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Use of online platforms for offer and sales purposes

We offer our services on online platforms operated by other service providers. In this context, the data protection notices of the respective platforms apply in addition to our data protection notices. This applies in particular with regard to the implementation of the payment process and the methods used on the platforms for measuring reach and for interest-based marketing.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers); Contract data (e.g. subject of the contract, term, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Data Subjects: Customers.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations. Marketing.
  • Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Amazon: online marketplace for e-commerce; Service provider: Amazon EU S.à rl (Société à responsabilité limitée), 38 avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.amazon.de/ ; Data protection declaration: https://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201909010 . Basis for transfer to third countries: EU-US Data Privacy Framework (DPF) .
  • eBay: online marketplace for e-commerce; Service provider: eBay Marketplaces GmbH, Helvetiastrasse 15/17, 3005 Bern, Switzerland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.ebay.de/ . Data protection declaration: https://www.ebay.de/help/policies/member-behavior-policies/datenschutzerklrung?id=4260 .
  • Etsy: online marketplace for e-commerce; Service Provider: Etsy, Inc., 55 Washington Street, Suite 712, Brooklyn, NY 11201, USA; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.etsy.com/de . Privacy Policy: https://www.etsy.com/de/legal/privacy/?ref=ftr .
  • hood.de: online marketplace for e-commerce; Service provider: Hood Media GmbH, Hämmerchensgäßchen 2A, 52349 Düren, Germany; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.hood.de/ . Privacy Policy: https://www.hood.de/datenschutz.htm .
  • shopify: Platform through which e-commerce services are offered and carried out. The services and processes carried out in connection with them include in particular online shops, websites, their offers and content, community elements, purchase and payment transactions, customer communication as well as analysis and marketing; Service Provider: Shopify International Limited, Victoria Buildings, 2nd Floor, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR); Website: https://www.shopify.de . Privacy Policy: https://www.shopify.de/legal/datenschutz .

payment procedure

As part of contractual and other legal relationships, due to legal obligations or otherwise on the basis of our legitimate interests, we offer the data subjects efficient and secure payment options and use other service providers in addition to banks and credit institutions (collectively "payment service providers").

The data processed by the payment service provider includes inventory data such as name and address, bank details such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as contract, total and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providers. This means that we do not receive any account or credit card-related information, only information with confirmation or negative information about the payment. Under certain circumstances, the payment service provider may transmit the data to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. For this we refer to the terms and conditions and the data protection information of the payment service provider.

The terms and conditions and data protection notices of the respective payment service providers apply to the payment transactions, which can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to this for the purpose of further information and the assertion of revocation, information and other data subject rights.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); payment data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contract data (e.g. subject of the contract, term, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status). Contact information (e.g. email, telephone numbers).
  • Data Subjects: Customers. Interested persons.
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and fulfillment of contractual obligations.
  • Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Amazon Payments: payment services (technical connection of online payment methods); Service Provider: Amazon Payments Europe SCA 38 avenue JF Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO); Website: https://pay.amazon.de/ . Data protection declaration: https://pay.amazon.de/help/201212490 .
  • Google Pay: payment services (technical connection of online payment methods); Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO); Website: https://pay.google.com/intl/de_de/about/ . Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy .
  • Klarna: payment services (technical connection of online payment methods); Service Provider: Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO); Website: https://www.klarna.com/de . Data protection declaration: https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz .
  • Mastercard: payment services (technical connection of online payment methods); Service Provider: Mastercard Europe SA, Chaussée de Tervuren 198A, B-1410 Waterloo, Belgium; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO); Website: https://www.mastercard.de/de-de.html . Data protection declaration: https://www.mastercard.de/de-de/datenschutz.html .
  • PayPal: payment services (technical connection of online payment methods) (e.g. PayPal, PayPal Plus, Braintree); Service provider: PayPal (Europe) S.à rl et Cie, SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO); Website: https://www.paypal.com/de . Privacy Policy: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full .
  • Visa: payment services (technical connection of online payment methods); Service Provider: Visa Europe Services Inc., London Branch, 1 Sheldon Square, London W2 6TT, UK; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO); Website: https://www.visa.de . Data protection declaration: https://www.visa.de/bedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html .

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

We process user data in order to be able to provide our online services to them. For this purpose, we process the user's IP address, which is necessary in order to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user's browser or end device.

  • Types of data processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness; Information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.).). Safety measures.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Provision of online offer on rented storage space: For the provision of our online offer, we use storage space, computing capacity and software that we rent from a corresponding server provider (also called "web hoster") or obtain from another source; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).
  • Collection of access data and log files: Access to our online offer is logged in the form of so-called "server log files". The address and name of the retrieved websites and files, date and time of retrieval, amounts of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP Addresses and the requesting provider belong.

    The server log files can be used on the one hand for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the server (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other hand to ensure server utilization and stability. Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR). Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or made anonymous. Data whose further storage is required for evidence purposes are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

Contact and request management

When contacting us (e.g. by post, contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) and in the context of existing user and business relationships, the details of the requesting person are processed to the extent necessary to answer the contact request and any requested measures.

  • Types of data processed: contact details (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. entries in online forms); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication; managing and responding to inquiries; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form). Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR). Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO).

Further information on processing processes, procedures and services:

  • Contact form: If users contact us via our contact form, e-mail or other communication channels, we process the data communicated to us in this context to process the communicated request; Legal basis: Fulfillment of contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) GDPR), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Newsletters and electronic notifications

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipient or legal permission. If the content of the newsletter is specifically described when registering for it, it is decisive for the consent of the user. Our newsletter also contains information about our services and us.

In order to register for our newsletters, it is generally sufficient if you enter your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name so that we can address you personally in the newsletter, or other information if this is necessary for the purposes of the newsletter.

Double opt-in procedure: Registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with someone else's e-mail address. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes storing the time of registration and confirmation as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Deletion and restriction of processing: We can store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the previous existence of consent is confirmed at the same time. In the case of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address in a blacklist (so-called "blocklist") solely for this purpose.

The registration process is logged on the basis of our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving that it was carried out properly. If we commission a service provider to send emails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure shipping system.

Content:

Information about us, our services, promotions and offers.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR).
  • Possibility of objection (opt-out): You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can use one of the contact options given above, preferably e-mail.

Promotional communication via e-mail, post, fax or telephone

We process personal data for the purpose of advertising communication, which can take place via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with legal requirements.

The recipients have the right to revoke their consent at any time or to object to advertising communication at any time.

After revocation or objection, we store the data required to prove the previous authorization for contacting or sending up to three years after the end of the year of the revocation or objection on the basis of our legitimate interests. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. On the basis of the legitimate interest in permanently observing the revocation or objection of the user, we also store the data required to avoid being contacted again (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number, name depending on the communication channel).

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses). Contact information (e.g. email, phone numbers).
  • Affected persons: communication partners.
  • Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) GDPR). Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Web analysis, monitoring and optimization

The web analysis (also referred to as "reach measurement") serves to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offer and can include behavior, interests or demographic information about the visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of the range analysis, we can, for example, identify at what time our online offer or its functions or content are used most frequently or invite people to use them again. We can also understand which areas need optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test procedures, for example to test and optimize different versions of our online offering or its components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, ie data summarized for a usage process, can be created for these purposes and information can be stored in a browser or in a terminal device and read from it. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there, as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have given their consent to us or the providers of the services we use to collect their location data, location data can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also saved. However, we use an IP masking process (ie pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (e.g. e-mail addresses or names) are stored in the context of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization, but pseudonyms. This means that we and the providers of the software used do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective process.

  • Types of data processed: usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times). Meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, times, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected persons: users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors). Profiles with user-related information (creating user profiles).
  • Security measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).

Change and update of the privacy policy

We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as the changes in the data processing we carry out make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this data protection declaration, please note that the addresses can change over time and ask you to check the information before contacting us.

definitions of terms

This section provides you with an overview of the terms used in this data protection declaration. As far as the terms are legally defined, their legal definitions apply. The following explanations, on the other hand, are intended primarily for understanding.

  • Personal data: "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. cookie) or one or more special features, are an expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Profiles with user-related information: The processing of "profiles with user-related information", or "profiles" for short, includes any type of automated processing of personal data, which consists of using this personal data to determine certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, different information regarding demographics, behavior and interests, such as interaction with websites and their content, etc.) can be analyzed, evaluated or predicted (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behavior on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Range measurement: The range measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offer and can include the behavior or interests of visitors in certain information, such as website content. With the help of the range analysis, website owners can, for example, see at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them, for example, to better adapt the content of the website to the needs of their visitors. Pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used for range analysis purposes in order to recognize returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyzes of the use of an online offer.
  • Responsible: The "responsible person" is the natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.
  • Processing: "Processing" is any process or series of processes carried out with or without the aid of automated processes in connection with personal data. The term goes far and covers practically every handling of data, be it collection, evaluation, storage, transmission or deletion.

Created with the free data protection generator.de by Dr. Thomas Schwenke